The Samuel McLeod Business Awards

Photo Credit: The Bill Smiley Archives at the Prince Albert Historical Society.

The Samuel McLeod Business Awards are named after Samuel McLeod, one of Prince Albert’s early settlers and entrepreneurs. Following the collapse of the La Colle Falls project in 1918, Samuel McLeod pledged his personal credit to prevent Prince Albert schools from closing.

It is the legacy of Samuel McLeod’s pioneering spirit, entrepreneurship, civic leadership and unfailing faith in Prince Albert that we recognize in our business award recipients.

Samuel McLeod Business Award Past Winners

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

This award will be presented to a business which has demonstrated success and exceptional performance in the above categories. The finalists will be selected from all applications received in the other ten categories.

 

2019 – Northern Lights Casino
2017 – Lake Country Co-op
2016 – Redhead Equipment
2015 – Lakeland Ford
2014 – Parkland Ambulance Care
2013 – Ted Matheson Men’s Wear
2012- Prince Albert Brewing Company
2011 – PBCN Petro Canada
2010 – AODBT Architecture and Interior Design
2009 – Wilcox Zuk Chovin
2008 – Mann – Northway Auto Source
2007 – Tru North RV Auto and Marine Sales
2006 – Broda Group of Companies
2005 – Travelodge
2004 – Prince Albert Co-operative Association Ltd.
2003 – Johns Nursery and Market Gardens
2002 – Carlton Trail Railway
2001 – Ashly Cabinets & Windows
2000 – Prince Albert Co-operative Association Ltd.
1999 – Prince Albert Credit Union
1998 – Green Tree Fencing Supplies Ltd.
1997 – Provincial Forest Products Ltd.
1996 – Marlboro Inn
1995 – Leon’s Furniture
1994 – Mann Motor Products Ltd.
1993 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
1992 – P.A. Bottlers Ltd.
1991 – P.A. Northern Bus Lines Ltd.
1990 – Thorpe Brothers Ltd.

FEMALE BUSINESS LEADER

​The Female Business Leader of the Year Award recognizes Female Business Leaders in the Prince Albert & District area who ensure that their employees are at the heart of their success. Entrants are expected to show how they invest in their staff, engage and include them in the business and outline what it is they do that makes for a happy and healthy workforce. This could include providing a supportive working environment via adopting family-friendly initiatives, developing positive measures to enable employee development, and taking a pro-active approach to recognizing and rewarding employee contributions.

2019 – Bernie Lavoie & Lindsey Rask North Country Massage & Medi Spa
2017 – Brandy Mogg, Dr. Java’s Coffee House
​2016 – Patricia Weir, Lawton Partners
2015 – Amy Hadley, Amy’s on Second Restaurant
2014 – Diane Herzog, Greenland Waste Disposal
2013 – Janine Favreau, Nutter’s Bulk & Natural Foods

MALE BUSINESS LEADER

The Male Business Leader of the Year Award recognizes Male Business leaders in the Prince Albert & District area who ensure that their employees are at the heart of their success. Entrants are expected to show how they invest in their staff, engage and include them in the business and outline what it is they do that makes for a happy and healthy workforce. This could include providing a supportive working environment via adopting family-friendly initiatives, developing positive measures to enable employee development, and taking a pro-active approach to recognizing and rewarding employee contributions.

2019 – Jeff Stumpf, Prince Albert Alarm Systems
2017 – Tim Longworth, Cornerstone Insurance
​2016 – Bryan T. Rindal, BTR Financial Planning Inc.
2015 – Richard Ahenakew, Northern Lights Casino
2014 – 2014 ~ Ron Lypchuk, Re/Max PA Realty
2013 – Fred Matheson, Ted Matheson Men’s Wear

BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION AWARD

Presented to a business or organization that has completed renovations or restored a property or building that already exists within the last two years and the improvements of this property have shown a positive impact on its surrounding community.

2019 – North Country Massage & Medi Spa
2017 – Medi-Center Pharmacy
2016 – Gene’s Cycle & Sports
​2015 – Prince Albert Alarm Systems
2014 – Ruszkowski Enterprises
2013 – Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AWARD

This award is presented to the organization that exemplifies excellence and innovation in their programs, projects, and partnerships. Their commitment to growth and expanded programs, as well as service, community involvement, sustainable practices and/or job creation/ development demonstrates a dedicated focus on achieving their vision and mandate.

2019 – Habitat for Humanity
2017 – CSC/Pine Industries/SARCAN
2016 – Prince Albert Habitat for Humanity
​2015 – S.H.A.R.E.
2014 – Family Futures
2013 – Prince Albert Habitat for Humanity & S.H.A.R.E.

NEW VENTURE AWARD

This award will be presented to a new business venture which was established in the previous 3 years, that has already shown exceptional performance in terms of current or expected profitability.

2019 – Paved to Pines 
2017 – Aspen Films
2016 – The Rusty Owl
2015 – Uniglass Plus Ziebart Prince Albert
2014 – Roofmart
2013 – Dr. Java’s Coffee House
2012 – G & P Plumbing and Heating Inc.
2011 – PBCN Petro Canada
2010 – Diamond North Credit Union
2009 – Prairie Recreation Parts and Accessories
2008 – North Country Massage Therapy
2007 – Riverside Hyundai
2006 – Travel Master Prince Albert
2005 – Petro Canada Peter Ballantyne Dev. Corp.
2004 – Thompson Signs
2003 – Star Development Corp.
2002 – Purified Water Store
2001 – Prince Albert Alarm Systems Ltd.
2000 – The Floor Store
1999 – Boston Pizza
1998 – Academy of Learning
1997 – Six Shooters Saloon
1996 – Prime Office Supplies Inc.
1995 – Industrial Automated Systems Inc.
1994 – Quin-Tec Enterprises Ltd.
1993 – Phoenix Enterprises Ltd.
1992 – Gailed Holdings Ltd. – Tim Horton’s
1991 – Steele Enterprises Ltd. – The Weedman
1990 – Happy Camper R.V.

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AWARD

This award will be presented to the business demonstrating exceptional performance in its support of the arts and culture, amateur sports, education, healthcare or voluntary groups.

 

2019 – Northern Lights Casino 
2017 – S.H.A.R.E.
2016 – Mr Mikes Steakhouse Casual
2015 – Scotiabank
2014 – Parkland Ambulance Care
2013 – Giant Tiger
2012 – Prince Albert Ice Hawks
2011 – no award presented
2010 – Prince Albert Raiders Hockey Club
2009 – Prince Albert Raiders Hockey Club
2008 – Victoria Square Compounding Pharmacy
2007 – Prince Albert Downtown Improvement District Association
2006 – Northern Lights Casino
2005 – Fresh Air Experience
2004 – Parkland Ambulance Service
2003 – Parkland Ambulance Service
2002 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
2001 – Scotiabank
2000 – Marlboro Inn
1999 – Horn Sports Inc. o/a Fresh Air Experience
1998 – Davidner’s Clothing & Western Wear
1997 – Ashly Cabinets & Windows / Magic Color Carpet Cleaning
1996 – Royal Bank of Canada
1995 – Prince Albert Credit Union
1994 – P.A. Bottlers Ltd.
1993 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
1992 – Parkland Ambulance Care Ltd.
1991 – The Prince Albert Co-operative Association Limited
1990 – Foodland Enterprises Corp

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

The Customer Service Award is presented to a business with a proven record of delivering outstanding service to its customers/clients. 

2019- Trudel Auto Body
2017 – Catholic Family Services
2016 – Travelodge Prince Albert
​2015 – Prince Albert Co-op
2014 – Prince Albert Co-op
2013 – Designer Paws
2012 – Granite DKS
2011 – Cornerstone Insurance Services Incorporated
2010 – Triple S Transport
2009 – Anderson Pump House
2008 – Victoria Square Compounding Pharmacy
2007 – Pronto Airways
2006 – Transwest Air
2005 – Rod’s Decorating Centre Ltd.
2004 – Bocian Jewellers
2003 – Parkland Ambulance Service
2002 – Horn Sports Inc. operating as Fresh Air Experience
2001 – Adams Institute for Learning
2000 – P.A. Vision Centre / Rod’s Decorating Centre Ltd.
1999 – P.A. Janitorial Supplies Zep Factory Outlet
1998 – Hunt’s Fine Foods
1997 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
1996 – P.A. Find Foods & Distributors Ltd.
1995 – AODBT Architects Ltd.
1994 – Central Answering Service Ltd.
1993 – Prince Albert Photocopier Ltd.

MARKETING AWARD

This award will be presented to the business demonstrating exceptional performance in the execution of a successful marketing strategy.

2019 – Paintball Paradise
2017 – A2Z Safety & Training Ltd.
2016 – Gateway Mall
​2015 – Conexus Credit Union
2014 – PA Markit Signs
2013 – TNT Trucks & Toys
2012 – Mark it Signs
2011 – Prince Albert Raiders Hockey Club Inc.
2010 – Playasol Clothing and Active Wear
2009 – Granite
2008 – Mann-Northway Auto Service
2007 – Advantage Real Estate Services Inc.
2006 – Prince Albert Alarm Systems Ltd.
2005 – Carlton Honda
2004 – Leon’s Furniture
2003 – E.T. Flooring
2002 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
2001 – PalmX Route Accounting
2000 – Prince Albert Daily Herald
1999 – Rod’s Decorating Centre Ltd.
1998 – Leisure Sports Prince Albert (1985) Ltd.
1997 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
1996 – Prince Albert Credit Union
1995 – Mann Pontiac Buick GMC
1994 – Leon’s Furniture
1993 – The Prince Albert Co-operative Association Ltd.
1992 – Lakeland Ford Sales Ltd.
1991 – Select Office Systems
1990 – United Industries Ltd

TOURISM AWARD

​Awarded to the business demonstrating exceptional performance in attracting tourists to the Prince Albert area.

2016 – Prince Albert Winter Festival Society
​​2015 – Aallcann Developmental Fastball Organization (ADFO)
2014 – Prince Albert Exhibition
2013 – Darcy’s Golf Shop
2012 – Centennial Flight
2011 – The Prince Albert Destination Marketing Fund Inc.
2010 – Ricky’s All Day Grill
2008 – Prince Albert Golf & Curling Club Inc.
2007 – Prince Albert & District Tourism
2006 – Prince Albert Exhibition Association

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

This award recognizes an entrepreneur between the ages of 18-35 who has achieved great success in the start-up and operation of a new or existing business, have long-term goals and demonstrate innovation by adapting to market place challenges resulting in a competitive advantage. The Young Entrepreneur winner is proving to be on his/her way to become a prominent business leader.

2019 – Steven Glass, Paved to Pines
2017 – Erin McAuley, Fringe Lash Lounge
​2016- Whitney Darchuk, Pure Athletics
2015 – Adam Hulowski, Perry’s Automotive
2014 – Lukas Werner, Access Tire & Kingdom Toys
2013 – Sara Zacharias, Bakeology
2012 – Graham Hodges, Mark it Signs
2011 – Chad & Brandi Mogg, Dr. Java’s Coffee House
1992 – Sharon Yaworsky, Chem-Dry of Prince Albert
1991 – Todd Chamberlain, Computer Answers
1990 – Brent MacDonald, Crown Cleaners Ltd.